Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts produced in 2013.

Explore BTE's Production History

Since 1978, for forty-two seasons, Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble has produced works from the theatrical canon, new works by emerging playwrights, contemporary works, and works created by the Ensemble telling local stories. Click on any of the links below to explore BTE's rich production history.

1978

The Good Doctor by Neil Simon from Anton Chekhov

Directed by Mark Milikin

Mimescape, a BTE original

Tartuffe by Moliere

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Shadow Box by Michael Cristopher

Directed by Bruce Burgun

collage of bte season photos

Tartuffe by Moliere

1979

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov

Directed by Alvina Krause

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas

Directed by Rand Whipple

Misalliance by G.B. Shaw

Directed by David Downs

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Julia Flood

Directed by Julia Flood

collage of bte season photos

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov

1980

Getting Married by G.B. Shaw

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Wings by Arthur Kopit

Directed by Rand Whipple

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by W. Shakespeare

Directed by John Chism

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Martin Shell

Directed by Melanie Webber

collage of bte season photos

A Midsummer's Night Dream by William Shakespeare

1981

Lady Audley’s Secret by C.H. Hazelwood

Directed by Alvina Krause

A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen

Directed by John Chism

Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge

Directed by Mark Milikin

The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder

Directed by Eileen Buchanan

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Martin Shell

Directed by Martin Shell

collage of bte season photos

Lady Audley's Secret by C.H. Hazelwood

1982

You Can’t Take It With You by Kaufman and Hart

Directed by Gordon Edelstein

Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Bruce Burgun

Cinderella by Rob Kruse, a BTE premiere

Directed by Laurie McCants

Twelfth Night by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Eileen Buchanan

Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams

Directed by Martin Shell

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Gerard Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

collage of bte season photos

You Can't Take It With You by Moss Kaufmann

1983-84

Ta Ra Ra Boom De Ay, a BTE original

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

True West by Sam Shepard

Directed by Kim Rubinstein

Hay Fever by Noel Coward

Directed by Gordon Edelstein

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Gerard Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Spoon River Anthology, adapted from Edgar Lee Masters

Directed by Rand Whipple

collage of bte season photos

True West by Sam Shepard

1984-85

The Doctor in Spite of Himself by Moliere

Directed by Rubenstein/MacLaughlin

The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov

Directed by Joan Potter

Dial “M” for Murder by Frederick Knott

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking by John Ford Noona

Directed by Kim Rubenstein

Beauty and the Beast by Kruse/Whipple, a BTE premiere

Directed by Paul Mulcahy

Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw

Directed by Martin Shell

Cinderella by Rob Kruse

Directed by Kim Rubenstein

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

Directed by Rand Whipple

collage of bte season photos

Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw

1985-86

Thieves' Carnival by Jean Anouilh

Directed by Martin Shell

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Bus Stop by William Inge

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter

Directed by Bruce Colville

As You Like It by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Mitchell Ivers

Berwick, America! by Stropnicky/Strimbeck, a BTE original

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

One Acts By Women:

Trifles by Susan Glaspell, Directed by Laurie McCants

How It Hangs by Grace Mckeaney, Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

collage of bte season photos

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

1986-87

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Directed by Julia Flood

Master Harold…and the Boys by Athol Fugard

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas

Directed by Susan Atkinson

The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Directed by Martin Shell

A Map of the World by David Hare

Directed by Martin Shell

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

Directed by Brian Zocher

Dreamscape, a BTE original

Directed by Rand Whipple

collage of bte season photos

Master Harold and the Boys by Athol Fugard

1987-88

Tartuffe by Moliere

Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

The Suicide by Nikolai Erdman

Directed by Laura Johnson

The Nest by Franx Xaver Kroetz

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

One Laugh to Live, a BTE original

Directed by Rand Whipple

The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive

Directed by Laurie McCants

collage of bte season photos

The Suicide by Nikolai Erdman

1988-89

Light Up the Sky by Moss Hart

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Fools Rush In by Rand Whipple

Directed by Paul Mulcahy

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, adapted from Mark Twain

Directed by Laurie McCants

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee

Directed by Mark Ramont

Awake & Sing! by Clifford Odets

Directed by Martin Shell

The Deja vu Review, Again!, a BTE original

Directed by Camilla Schade

Double Trouble:

The Patient by Agatha Christie, Directed by James Goode

A Night in the Ukraine by Vosburgh & Lazarus, Directed by David Moreland

collage of bte season photos

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

1989-90

Company by Sondheim & Furth

Directed by Dan Kirsch

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin

Directed Laurie McCants

About Face by Dario Fo

Directed by Martin Shell

Sea Marks by Gardner McKay

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

King Lear by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Flywheel, Shyster, and Flywheel,
adapted from the Marx Brothers by Stropnicky/Shell, a BTE original

Directed by David Moreland

collage of bte season photos

King Lear by William Shakespeare

1990-91

The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare

Directed by Gail Garriso

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas

Directed by Rand Whipple

Candida by G.B. Shaw

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Out Cry by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Conrad Bishop

13 Rue de L’Amour by George Feydeau

Directed by Martin Shell

Africa Tour: The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Along the Susquehanna: Live and in Costume by Rand Whipple, a BTE Original

Directed by Rand Whipple

collage of bte season photos

Candida by G.B. Shaw

1991-92

The Taming of the Shrew adapted from W. Shakespeare

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Julia Flood

Directed by Julia Flood

The Guardsman by Ferenc Molnar

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Daytrips by Jo Carson

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Women of Bakkhos by Euripides (trans. Robert Bagg)

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

collage of bte season photos

The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

1992-93

Of Thee I Sing! by Kauffman/Hart/Ryskind/Berlin

Directed by David Moreland

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, a BTE original

Directed by Laurie McCants

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Martin Shell

Mrs. Warren’s Profession by G.B. Shaw

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Visit by Frederick Durrenmatt

Directed by Mark Ramont

The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

collage of bte season photos

Of Thee I Sing by Kaufman & Hart

1993-94

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Directed by Michael Collins

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

The Play’s The Thing by Ferenc Molnar

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Macbeth by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Letters to the Editor (Workshop), a BTE original

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

collage of bte season photos

The Foreigner

1994-95

Pygmalion by G.B. Shaw

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted by Dylan Thomas

Directed by Laurie McCants

The School for Wives by Moliere

Directed by Joan Schirle

Oleanna by David Mamet

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Winter’s Tale by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Conrad Bishop

Bend ‘Till It Breaks (Workshop), a BTE original

Directed by Daniel Stein

Charlotte’s Web, adapted from E.B. White

Directed by Laurie McCants

Letters to the Editor (Workshop), a BTE original

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

collage of bte season photos

A Child's Christmas in Wales

1995-96

An Empty Plate in the Cafe du Grande Boeuf by Michael Hollinger

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

Directed by Laurie McCants

Letters to the Editor, a BTE original

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Bend ‘Till It Breaks, a BTE original

Directed by Daniel Stein

The House at Pooh Corner, adapted by A.A. Milne

Directed by Laurie McCants

collage of bte season photos

Waiting for Godot

1996-97

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas

Directed by Laurie McCants

R & D by Whipple/Stein

Directed by Rand Whipple and Daniel Stein

Monograms by Susan Mach

Directed by Tom Byrn

Twelfth Night by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Fire Bugs by Max Frisch

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Ramona Quimby by Beverly Cleary

Directed by Michael Collins

collage of bte season photos

The Mousetrap

1997-98

The Hypochondriac by Moliere

Directed by James Goode

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Artificial Jungle by Charles Ludlam

Directed by Tom Byrn

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Directed by Laurie McCants

Whispering to Horses by Jo Carson

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norman Juster/Susan Nanus

Directed by E. Ross Genzel

collage of bte season photos

The Artificial Jungle

1998-99

Letters to the Editor, a BTE original

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Cinderella by Rogers & Hammerstein

Directed by Peter Brown

Lonely Planet by Steven Dietz

Directed by Jerry Matheny

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James/Jeffery Hatcher

Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Hard Coal: Life in the Region, a BTE original

Directed by Laurie McCants and James Goode

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Directed by Peter Brown and James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Hard Coal, Life in the Region

1999-00

Dracula, adapted from Bram Stoker by Steven Dietz

Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by A.E. Dowd

Directed by A.E. Dowd

Ambition Facing West by Anthony Clarvoe

Directed by Mark Ramont

Betrayal by Harold Pinter

Directed by Peter Brown

The Tempest by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

Directed by Laurie McCants

collage of bte season photos

Ambition Facing West

2000-01

Holiday by Phillip Barry

Directed by Laurie McCants

Peter & Wendy adapted from J.M. Barrie by James Goode

Directed by Tom Byrn

Valley Song by Athol Fugard

Directed by Laurie McCants

Lebensraum by Israel Horovitz

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Arcadia by Tom Stoppard

Directed by Martin Shell

East of the Sun & West of the Moon by Brian Kral

Directed by Daniel Roth & James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Arcadia

2001-02

The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Peter Brown

A Christmas Story adapted from Jean Shepherd by Phillip Grecian

Directed by James Goode

Cobb by Lee Blessing

Directed by Michael Collins

Defying Gravity by Jane Anderson

Directed by Laurie McCants

Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Charlotte’s Web adapted from E.B. White

Directed by Danny Roth and James Goode

collage of bte season photos

The Rose Tattoo

2002-03

Romeo & Juliet by W. Shakespeare

Directed by Rebecca L. Remaly

Merry Christmas, George Bailey by the Lux Radio Production

Directed by James Goode

The Santaland Diaries, adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants. by Y York

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

The Laramie Project by Moises Kauffman & the Tectonic Theatre Project

Directed by Tom Byrn

Second Skin by Joan Schirle

Directed by Giulio Casare

Human Hearts, adapted by Gerard Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Tales from the Arabian Nights, adapted by Michael Bigelow Dixon

Directed by Jerry Matheny

collage of bte season photos

The Laramie Project

2003-04

A Midnight Dreary: Tales from Edgar Allan Poe, adapted by James Goode

Directed by James Goode

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by A. E. Dowd

Directed by Daniel Roth

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Red Herring by Michael Hollinger

Directed by Martin Shell

The Alexandria Carry-On by McCants, Bleckmann, Williams, and Whipple

Directed by Laurie McCants

Pouring the Sun written and performed by Jay O’Callahan

Noises Off! by Michael Frayn

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Gravity Hill (or whatever)2 adapted from interviews by Gerard Stropnicky

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

Directed by Jerry Matheny and Andrew Hubatsek

collage of bte season photos

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

2004-05

Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Assistant Director: Cassandra Pisieczko

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd

Directed by James Goode

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel

Directed by Devon Allen

If At All by Gerard Stropnicky and Touchstone Theatre

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Women of Lockerbie by Deborah Brevoort

Directed by Laurie McCants

Far Away by Caryl Churchill

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Directed by Laurie McCants

collage of bte season photos

The Jungle Book

2005-06

Getting Married by Bernard Shaw

Directed by Michael Collins

Miracle on 34th Street A Deluxe Radio Theatre Production by James Goode based on Miracle on 34th Street as adapted from Valentine Davies by Patricia Di Benedetto Snyder, Will Severin, and John Vreeke.

Directed by James Goode

Opus by Michael Hollinger

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Labyrinth of Uncle Mark and A Selected Pill Hill Story

Written and performed by Jay O’Callahan

Susquehanna by the Ensemble

Directed by Laurie McCants

Mother Hicks by Suzan Zeder

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

collage of bte season photos

Getting Married

2006-07

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

Directed by James Goode

A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings by Nilo Cruz, adapted from the short story by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Rounding Third by Richard Dresser

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Chicago Tap Theatre

Presented Event

Our Shadows: An Egyptian/American Puppet Theatre Collaboration

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde: A Strange Comedy by Lauren Wilson

Directed by Seth Reichgott

Hans Upon A Time: The Emperor’s New Clothes & Other Stories by Hans Christian Andersen adapted by James Goode

Directed by James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

2007-08

You Can’t Take It With You by Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman

Directed by Michael Collins

A Christmas Carol adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky

Directed by Laurie McCants

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

Directed by Tom Byrn

Incorruptible by Michael Hollinger

Directed by Martin Shell

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Co-Directed by Richard Cannaday & James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Blithe Spirit

2008-09

The Miracle Worker, by William Gibson

Directed by Laurie McCants

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas

Directed  by Elizabeth Dowd

Leading Ladies by Ken Ludwig

Directed by Seth Reichgott

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Ancient Greek Idol by Richie Cannaday

Directed by Richie Cannaday

collage of bte season photos

The Miracle Worker

2009-10

The Playboy of the Western World by JM Synge

Directed by Laurie McCants

Merry Christmas George Bailey! Adapted by James Goode

Directed by James Goode

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Daddy Tightwad adapted from Moliere’s The Miser by James Goode

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Lil’ Red’s Extreme Freestylin’ Fairy Tales by Cassandra Pisieczko

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

collage of bte season photos

The Last Playboy of the Western World

2010-11

Dracula by Stephen Dietz

Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd

Directed by James Goode

Emma by Jon Jory, a world premiere

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Landlover: A Pirate Musical by Richie Cannaday, a world premiere

Directed by Richie Cannaday and James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Macbeth

2011-12

Doubt by John Patrick Shanley

Directed by James Goode

Holiday Memories by Truman Capote

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Murder at the Howard Johnson’s by Bobrick & Clarke

Directed by Richard Cannaday

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Cassadra Pisieczko

The Revenge of the Space Pandas by David Mamet

Directed by Richard Cannaday

collage of bte season photos

Doubt

2012-13

Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Christmas Carol adapted from Charles Dickens by Richard Cannaday

Directed by Richard Cannaday

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Flood Stories, Too. By Gerard Stropnicky, a BTE original

Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Enchanted Pig by Charles Ludlam

Directed by James Goode

collage of bte season photos

Moon Over Buffalo

2013-14

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Very Special Christmas Special created by the Ensemble

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

The 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow

Directed by James Goode

Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

The Stinky Cheese Man and other fairly stupid tales by Jon Scieszka

Directed by Richard Cannaday

collage of bte season photos

The Merchant of Venice

2014-15

Seagull adapted from Chekhov by Laurie McCants

Directed by Laurie McCants

Twas the Night Before Christmas by Ken Ludwig

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Art by Yasmina Reza

Directed by Richard Cannaday

Skin and Bone by Jacqueline Goldfinger

Directed by Daniel Roth

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang

Directed by Martin Shell

Sideways Stories From Wayside School by John Olive

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

collage of bte season photos

The Seagull

2015-16

One Slight Hitch by Lewis Black

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd

Directed by Laurie McCants

 

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare

Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Unnecessary Farce by Paul Slade Smith

Directed by Richard Cannaday

Row After Row by Jessica Dickey

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Birthday Showdown at Penguin Pete’s Pizza Emporium by Richie Cannaday

Directed by Richie Cannaday

collage of bte season photos

One Slight Hitch

2016-17

Body Awareness by Annie Baker

Directed by Richard Cannaday

Every Christmas Story Ever Told by John K. Alvarez, Michael Carleton, and James FitzGerald

Directed by Daniel Roth

Gunpowder Joe - World Premiere by Anthony Clarvoe

Directed by Laurie McCants

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Nether by Jennifer Haley

Directed by Richard Cannaday

The BFG by Roald Dahl

Directed by Eric Wunsch

collage of bte season photos

Gunpowder Joe

2017-18

The Diary of Anne Frank adapted by Wendy Kesselman

Directed by Daniel Roth

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Adapted and Directed by Richard Cannaday

I and You by Lauren Gunderson

Directed by Richard Cannaday and James Goode

The Legend of Georgia McBride by Matthew Lopez

Directed by Eric Wunsch

Marjorie Prime by Jordan Harrison

Directed by Daniel Roth

Charlotte's Web by E.B. White, adapted by Joseph Robinette

Directed by James Goode

collage of bte season photos

The Diary of Anne Frank

2018-19

The Explorers' Club by Nell Benjamin

Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum

The Classic MGM Musical 

Directed by Richard Cannaday

Industrious Angels by Laurie McCants

Directed by Sabrina Hamilton

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by by Simon Stephens

Based on the best-selling novel by Mark Haddon

Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Every Brilliant Thing by Duncan Macmillan and Jonny Donahoe 

Directed by Eric Wunsch

Something Grimm: Tales from the Brothers

Directed and adapted by Daniel Roth, Andrew Hubatsek, and James Goode

collage of bte season photos

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

2019-20

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield

Directed by Aaron White

Remembered created by David A. Miller, with Kamryn Felty, Emily James, Dano Madden, Kali Morgia, Chelsea Soto, Chris Thorne, Reagan Venturi, and Somer Walsh

Directed by Daniel Roth

Miss Bennet:Chrismas at Pemberley by Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon

Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

The Children by Lucy Kirkwood

Directed by Morgan Kaufman and Daniel Roth

collage of bte season photos

The Children