Production History 

 

1978-1990     1990-2000     2000-2010     2010-present

1978 -1979

The Good Doctor by Neil Simon from Anton Chekhov
Directed by Mark Milikin

Mimescape, a BTE original

Tartuffe by Moliere
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Shadow Box by Michael Cristopher
Directed by Bruce Burgun

The Sea Gull by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Alvina Krause

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas
Directed by Rand Whipple

Misalliance by G.B. Shaw
Directed by David Downs

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Julia Flood
Directed by Julia Flood

1979-1980

Getting Married by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Wings by Arthur Kopit
Directed by Rand Whipple

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by W. Shakespeare
Directed by John Chism

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Martin Shell
Directed by Melanie Webber

Lady Audley’s Secret by C.H. Hazelwood
Directed by Alvina Krause

A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by John Chism

Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge
Directed by Mark Milikin

The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Eileen Buchanan

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Martin Shell
Directed by Martin Shell

1980-1981

You Can’t Take It With You by Kauffman & Hart
Directed by Gordon Edelstein

Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Bruce Burgun

Cinderella by Rob Kruse, a BTE premiere
Directed by Laurie McCants

Twelfth Night by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Eileen Buchanan

Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams
Directed by Martin Shell

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Gerard Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

1982-1983

Ta Ra Ra Boom De Ay, a BTE original
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

True West by Sam Shepard
Directed by Kim Rubinstein

Hay Fever by Noel Coward
Directed by Gordon Edelstein

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Gerard Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Spoon River Anthology, adapted from Edgar Lee Masters
Directed by Rand Whipple

1983-1984

The Doctor in Spite of Himself by Moliere
Directed by Rubenstein/MacLaughlin

The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Joan Potter

Dial “M” for Murder by Frederick Knott
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking by John Ford Noona
Directed by Kim Rubenstein

Beauty and the Beast by Kruse/Whipple, a BTE premiere
Directed by Paul Mulcahy

Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Martin Shell

Cinderella by Rob Kruse
Directed by Kim Rubenstein

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Directed by Rand Whipple

1985-1986

Thieves Carnival by Jean Anouilh
Directed by Martin Shell

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Bus Stop by William Inge
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter
Directed by Bruce Colville

As You Like It by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Mitchell Ivers

Berwick, America! by Stropnicky/Strimbeck, a BTE original
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

One Acts By Women:
Trifles by Susan Glaspell, Directed by Laurie McCants
How It Hangs by Grace Mckeaney, Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

1986-1987

The Foreigner by Larry Shue
Directed by Julia Flood

Master Harold…and the boys by Athol Fugard
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas
Directed by Susan Atkinson

The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Directed by Martin Shell

A Map of the World by David Hare
Directed by Martin Shell

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott
Directed by Brian Zocher

Dreamscape, a BTE original
Directed by Rand Whipple

1987-1988

Tartuffe by Moliere
Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

The Suicide by Nikolai Erdman
Directed by Laura Johnson

The Nest by Franx Xaver Kroetz
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

One Laugh to Live, a BTE original
Directed by Rand Whipple

The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
Directed by Laurie McCants

1988-1989

Light Up the Sky by Moss Hart
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Fools Rush In by Rand Whipple
Directed by Paul Mulcahy

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, adapted from Mark Twain
Directed by Laurie McCants

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
Directed by Mark Ramont

Awake & Sing! by Clifford Odets
Directed by Martin Shell

The Deja vu Review, Again!, a BTE original
Directed by Camilla Schade

Double Trouble:
The Patient by Agatha Christie, Directed by James Goode
A Night in the Ukraine by Vosburgh & Lazarus, Directed by David Moreland

1989-1990

Company by Sondheim & Furth
Directed by Dan Kirsch

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by MacLaughlin
Directed Laurie McCants

About Face by Dario Fo
Directed by Martin Shell

Sea Marks by Gardner McKay
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

King Lear by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Flywheel, Shyster, and Flywheel, adapted from the Marx Brothers by Stropnicky/Shell, a BTE original
Directed by David Moreland


Back to top of Production History

1990-1991

The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
Directed by Gail Garrison

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas
Directed by Rand Whipple

Candida by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Out Cry by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Conrad Bishop

13 Rue de L’Amour by George Feydeau
Directed by Martin Shell

Africa Tour: The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Along the Susquehanna: Live and in Costume by Rand Whipple, a BTE Original
Directed by Rand Whipple

1991-1992

The Taming of the Shrew adapted from W. Shakespeare
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Julia Flood
Directed by Julia Flood

The Guardsman by Ferenc Molnar
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Daytrips by Jo Carson
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Women of Bakkhos by Euripides (trans. Robert Bagg)
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

1992-1993

Of Thee I Sing! by Kauffman/Hart/Ryskind/Berlin
Directed by David Moreland

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, a BTE original
Directed by Laurie McCants

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Martin Shell

Mrs. Warren’s Profession by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Visit by Frederick Durrenmatt
Directed by Mark Ramont

The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

1993-1994

The Foreigner by Larry Shue
Directed by Michael Collins

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

The Play’s The Thing by Ferenc Molnar
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Macbeth by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Letters to the Editor (Workshop), a BTE original
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

1994-1995

Pygmalion by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted by Dylan Thomas
Directed by Laurie McCants

The School for Wives by Moliere
Directed by Joan Schirle

Oleanna by David Mamet
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Winter’s Tale by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Conrad Bishop

Bend ‘Till It Breaks (Workshop), a BTE original
Directed by Daniel Stein

Charlotte’s Web, adapted from E.B. White
Directed by Laurie McCants

Letters to the Editor (Workshop), a BTE original
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

1995-1996

An Empty Plate in the Cafe du Grande Boeuf by Michael Hollinger
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
Directed by Laurie McCants

Letters to the Editor, a BTE original
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Bend ‘Till It Breaks, a BTE original
Directed by Daniel Stein

The House at Pooh Corner, adapted by A.A. Milne
Directed by Laurie McCants

1996-1997

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas
Directed by Laurie McCants

R & D by Whipple/Stein
Directed by Rand Whipple and Daniel Stein

Monograms by Susan Mach
Directed by Tom Byrn

Twelfth Night by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Fire Bugs by Max Frisch
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Ramona Quimby by Beverly Cleary
Directed by Michael Collins

1997-1998

The Hypochondriac by Moliere
Directed by James Goode

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Artificial Jungle by Charles Ludlam
Directed by Tom Byrn

Our Town by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Laurie McCants

Whispering to Horses by Jo Carson
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norman Juster/Susan Nanus
Directed by E. Ross Genzel

1998-1999

Letters to the Editor, a BTE original
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Cinderella by Rogers & Hammerstein
Directed by Peter Brown

Lonely Planet by Steven Dietz
Directed by Jerry Matheny

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James/Jeffery Hatcher
Directed by Whit MacLaughlin

Hard Coal: Life in the Region, a BTE original
Directed by Laurie McCants and James Goode

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
Directed by Peter Brown and James Goode

1999-2000

Dracula, adapted from Bram Stoker by Steven Dietz
Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by A.E. Dowd
Directed by A.E. Dowd

Ambition Facing West by Anthony Clarvoe
Directed by Mark Ramont

Betrayal by Harold Pinter
Directed by Peter Brown

The Tempest by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
Directed by Laurie McCants


Back to top of Production History

2000-2001

Holiday by Phillip Barry
Directed by Laurie McCants

Peter & Wendy adapted from J.M. Barrie by James Goode
Directed by Tom Byrn

Valley Song by Athol Fugard
Directed by Laurie McCants

Lebensraum by Israel Horovitz
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Martin Shell

East of the Sun & West of the Moon
Directed by Daniel Roth & James Goode

2001-2002

The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Peter Brown

A Christmas Story adapted from Jean Shepherd by Phillip Grecian
Directed by James Goode

Cobb by Lee Blessing
Directed by Michael Collins

Defying Gravity by Jane Anderson
Directed by Laurie McCants

Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
Directed by Leigh Strimbeck

Charlotte’s Web adapted from E.B. White
Directed by Danny Roth and James Goode

2002-2003

Romeo & Juliet by W. Shakespeare
Directed by Rebecca L. Remaly

Merry Christmas, George Bailey by the Lux Radio Production
Directed by James Goode

The Santaland Diaries, adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants. by Y York
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

The Laramie Project by Moises Kauffman & the Tectonic Theatre Project
Directed by Tom Byrn

Second Skin by Joan Schirle
Directed by Giulio Casare

Human Hearts, adapted by Gerard Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Tales from the Arabian Nights, adapted by Michael Bigelow Dixon
Directed by Jerry Matheny

2003-2004

A Midnight Dreary: Tales from Edgar Allan Poe, adapted by James Goode
Directed by James Goode

A Christmas Carol, adapted from C. Dickens by A. E. Dowd
Directed by Daniel Roth

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Red Herring by Michael Hollinger
Directed by Martin Shell

The Alexandria Carry-On by McCants, Bleckmann, Williams, and Whipple
Directed by Laurie McCants

Pouring the Sun written and performed by Jay O’Callahan

Noises Off! by Michael Frayn
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Gravity Hill (or whatever)2 adapted from interviews by Gerard Stropnicky
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Directed by Jerry Matheny and Andrew Hubatsek

2004-2005

Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky
Assistant Director: Cassandra Pisieczko

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd
Directed by James Goode

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Directed by Devon Allen

If At All by Gerard Stropnicky and Touchstone Theatre
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Women of Lockerbie by Deborah Brevoort
Directed by Laurie McCants

Far Away by Caryl Churchill
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
Directed by Laurie McCants

2005-2006

Getting Married by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Michael Collins

Miracle on 34th Street A Deluxe Radio Theatre Production by James Goode based on Miracle on 34th Street as adapted from Valentine Davies by Patricia Di Benedetto Snyder, Will Severin, and John Vreeke.
Directed by James Goode

Opus by Michael Hollinger
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Labyrinth of Uncle Mark and A Selected Pill Hill Story
Written and performed by Jay O’Callahan

Susquehanna by the Ensemble
Directed by Laurie McCants

Mother Hicks by Suzan Zeder
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

2006-2007

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
Directed by James Goode

A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings by Nilo Cruz, adapted from the short story by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Rounding Third by Richard Dresser
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Chicago Tap Theatre
Presented Event

Our Shadows: An Egyptian/American Puppet Theatre Collaboration

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde: A Strange Comedy by Lauren Wilson
Directed by Seth Reichgott

Hans Upon A Time: The Emperor’s New Clothes & Other Stories by Hans Christian Andersen adapted by James Goode
Directed by James Goode

2007-2008

You Can’t Take It With You by Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman
Directed by Michael Collins

A Christmas Carol adapted from C. Dickens by G. Stropnicky
Directed by Laurie McCants

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward
Directed by Tom Byrn

Incorruptible by Michael Hollinger
Directed by Martin Shell

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
Co-Directed by Richard Cannaday & James Goode

2008-2009

The Miracle Worker, by William Gibson
Directed by Laurie McCants

A Child’s Christmas in Wales, adapted from Dylan Thomas
Directed  by Elizabeth Dowd

Leading Ladies by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Seth Reichgott

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Ancient Greek Idol by Richie Cannaday
Directed by Richie Cannaday

2009-2010

The Playboy of the Western World by JM Synge
Directed by Laurie McCants

Merry Christmas George Bailey! Adapted by James Goode
Directed by James Goode

Hamlet by William Shakespeare
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Daddy Tightwad adapted from Moliere’s The Miser by James Goode
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Lil’ Red’s Extreme Freestylin’ Fairy Tales by Cassandra Pisieczko
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko


Back to top of Production History

2010-2011

Dracula by Stephen Dietz
Directed by Laurie McCants

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd
Directed by James Goode

Emma by Jon Jory, a world premiere
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Landlover: A Pirate Musical by Richie Cannaday, a world premiere
Directed by Richie Cannaday and James Goode

2011-2012

Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
Directed  by James Goode

Holiday Memories by Truman Capote
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Murder at the Howard Johnson’s by Bobrick & Clarke
Directed by Richard Cannaday

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Cassadra Pisieczko

The Revenge of the Space Pandas by David Mamet
Directed by Richard Cannaday

2012-2013

Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Christmas Carl adapted from C Dickens by Richard Cannaday
Directed by Richard Cannaday

The Santaland Diaries adapted from David Sedaris by Joe Mantello
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

Flood Stories, Too. By Gerard Stropnicky, a BTE original
Directed by Gerard Stropnicky

Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Enchanted Pig by Charles Ludlam
Directed by James Goode

2013-2014

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Very Special Christmas Special created by the Ensemble
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

The 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow
Directed by James  Goode

Good People by David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

The Stinky Cheese Man and other fairly stupid tales by Jon Scieszka
Directed by Richard Cannaday

2014-2015

Seagull adapted from Chekhov by Laurie McCants
Directed by Laurie McCants

Twas the Night Before Christmas by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Art by Yasmina Reza
Directed by Richard Cannaday

Skin and Bone by Jacqueline Goldfinger
Directed by Daniel Roth

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang
Directed by Martin Shell

Sideways Stories From Wayside School by John Olive
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

2015-2016

One Slight Hitch by Lewis Black
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

A Christmas Story by Jean Shepherd
Directed by Laurie McCants

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Directed by Cassandra Pisieczko

Unnecessary Farce by Paul Slade Smith
Directed by Richard Cannaday

Row After Row by Jessica Dickey
Directed by Andrew Hubatsek

Birthday Showdown at Penguin Pete’s Pizza Emporium by Richie Cannaday
Directed by Richie Cannaday

2016-2017

Body Awareness by Annie Baker
Directed by Richard Cannaday

Every Christmas Story Ever Told by John K. Alvarez, Michael Carleton, and James FitzGerald
Directed by Daniel Roth

Gunpowder Joe - World Premiere by Anthony Clarvoe
Directed by Laurie McCants

The Foreigner by Larry Shue
Directed by Elizabeth Dowd

The Nether by Jennifer Haley
Directed by Richard Cannaday

The BFG by Roald Dahl
Directed by Eric Wunsch


Back to top of Production History
Back to About